ERMGC February 2015 Newsletter

Encinitas Ranch Men's Golf Club Newsletter


Don't forget to view and "like" our Facebook page.
ERMGC Facebook Page







Tournament News

Tournament: 2015 February 2-Man Scramble, February 15

sponsored by:

Sponsored by: Shadowridge Country Club

Format: 2-Man teams. Each team member hits from the tee on each hole. The team selects one of the tee shots and both team members hit from that location. The procedure is repeated until the ball is holed. The winner is the team with the lowest score for 18 holes. The Championship Flight plays to scratch. Team handicaps (as described below) will be subtracted from gross scores in the Net flights.

To register for this tournament go to: Registration

2014 Defending Champions

  • A Flight: DAVID BARKER/GEORGE SCHARRENWEBER
  • B Flight: KEVIN MURPHY/PAUL LATCHFORD
  • C Flight: TIM SEXTON/DON WESTERN



Tournament Results

Tournament: 2015 January Stroke Play

Sponsored by:




The Men's Club would like to thank Dana Albert and Merrill Lynch for sponsoring the 2015 January Stroke Play Tournament.

Results

Championship Flight

  1. Greg Jacobs
  2. Dana Albert
  3. Jeremy Steiding

A Flight

  1. Eric Diaz
  2. Lopren Warburg
  3. James Heiser

B Flight

  1. Sean Galleher
  2. Len Ariniello
  3. Ravi Raviendran

C Flight

  1. Bob Wilkes
  2. Ed Camarillo
  3. William Gladstone




The Rules Column


Ball in Lateral Hazard – Known or Virtually Certain?

Rory (not his real name) played from the tee on a par-4 hole and pushed his drive to the right. All of the area to the right of the cart path on this hole was designated as a lateral water hazard by local rule, but the area where Rory’s drive landed was not visible from the tee. Rory was pretty sure that the ball came to rest in the hazard, so he went to the marked dropping zone located at the forward tee about 75 yards ahead and dropped a ball as permitted under local rule. He declared that the dropped ball was a “provisional” in case his original had taken a favorable bounce back toward the fairway left of the cart path. The ball he played from the dropping zone came to rest in the fairway.

This scenario is complicated. There are several potential outcomes hinging on the answer to this key question: Was it known or virtually certain that Rory’s ball played from the tee came to rest in the lateral hazard?

Situation #1 – Known or Virtually Certain: Answer YES. It was not practical to go forward and search to establish KNOWLEDGE of the location of the original, but if Rory (and others in the pairing who had course knowledge) concluded that it was VIRTUALLY CERTAIN that his original was in the hazard, Rory proceeded correctly when playing from the dropping zone (which was one of his options under Rule 26-1 Relief for Ball in Water Hazard). Please be aware that the ball played from the DZ is NOT a provisional—a provisional ball must be played from the place where the original was played, unless the Local Rule in Appendix 1, Part A, 2b is in effect. [Note: this local rule allows play of a provisional when the original MIGHT be in a water hazard. The local rule IS in effect at Encinitas Ranch for holes #8 and #17, but cannot be invoked unless it is explicitly published for the competition being played. It was NOT in effect for this competition.] As soon as he played the stroke from the DZ, his original ball was LOST by definition because he had put another ball into play under the applicable rule. If Rory then went forward and found his original ball, it MUST BE ABANDONED. It may not be played even if it is found outside of the hazard, because he had already played “correctly” (that is, under the applicable rule) from the DZ—remember that it was virtually certain that the original was in the hazard.

Situation #2 – Known or Virtually Certain: Answer NO. Due to the uncertainty of the location of the original, Rory should NOT play a ball under any option of the water hazard rule (including the DZ) because Rule 26 is not applicable without knowledge or virtual certainty that his ball is in the hazard. If he does play from the DZ in this circumstance, that becomes his “ball in play” (and the original is LOST)—but he has played from a WRONG PLACE. Why? Because Rule 26 did not apply. In match play, the penalty for playing from a wrong place is loss of hole. In stroke play, the penalty is two strokes AND the player must correct the wrong place mistake by proceeding under the applicable rule—in this case the applicable rule is Rule 27-Lost Ball (back to the tee).

Result #1 - Because it was known or virtually certain that Rory’s ball was in the hazard (determined by the group in Situation #1), the ball played from the DZ is in play in the fairway and he lays three.

Result #2 – If it was NOT known or virtually certain that the tee ball was in the hazard (Situation #2), the ball played from the DZ was played from a wrong place and Rory loses the hole in match play. In stoke play, he is penalized two strokes and must proceed under 27-1 lost ball. In stroke play, Rory must return to the tee under penalty of stroke and distance. He would be playing his sixth stroke (original tee ball, stroke from DZ, 2-stroke penalty for wrong place, 1 stroke + distance for lost ball).

Possibility for Provisional Ball – NOT known or virtually certain: If Rory and the others in the pairing think it may be possible that the original ball could be lost OUTSIDE the hazard, Rory would be entitled to play a provisional ball FROM THE TEE under Rule 27-2. If the original is not found when the group goes forward to search, they must determine whether the original is virtually certain to have come to rest in the hazard, or whether it might be lost outside the hazard—in trees or shrubs or thick rough. If the original is determined to be in the hazard, the provisional MUST BE ABANDONED and Rory must proceed under the Water Hazard rule. If there is a possibility that the ball could be lost through the green, Rory must play the provisional ball.

Other Scenarios – NOT known or virtually certain: Let’s say that Rory did not play a provisional from the tee, went forward and dropped a ball in the DZ, but DID NOT PLAY IT. Instead, he picked up the dropped ball because the leprechaun on his shoulder told him that he should not play it due to the uncertainty of the location of his original. What now?


  1. He is allowed to pick up the ball dropped in the DZ but not played. Rule 20-6 allows you to lift a ball incorrectly substituted, dropped, or placed in this situation and proceed correctly WITHOUT PENALTY.
  2. He can’t return to the tee to play a provisional (you must play a provisional BEFORE going forward).
  3. He could return to the tee and put another ball in play under penalty of stroke and distance.
  4. His best option would be to go forward and search for his original. With Irish luck he might find the original outside of the hazard and just play on. He might find the original in the hazard and play it from there. He (and the others in the pairing) might reach a conclusion of VIRTUAL CERTANTY that the original is lost in the hazard, because there is no other place for the ball to be—that is, there are no trees or shrubs or thick rough where the ball might be hiding outside of the hazard. In this case, Rory should proceed under any of the relief options under Rule 26 Water Hazards, including playing from the dropping zone.

In conclusion, when your ball is struck toward a Water Hazard (including a Lateral Water Hazard), the first thing to do is ask the question: Is it KNOWN or VIRTUALLY CERTAIN that the ball came to rest in the hazard? The answer will help you determine how to proceed without compounding the damage.

Dick Beckman –February 2015




Wednesday Sweeps

Wednesday Play for ERMGC Members

If you want friendly golf competition and have a chance to earn gift certificates to purchase items from the Golf Shop, sign up for a tee time between 7:00 a.m. and 9:30 a.m. on Wednesdays. You may sign up as a single, with a friend, or a group of four. All sign-ups must be members of the Men’s Club. All participants pay an entry fee of $5. Each participant signs up for his appropriate flight and tee.

Every golfer can win a gift certificate redeemable at the pro shop for placing in their flight.
In addition, every player has an opportunity to win a $10 gift certificate for being closest to the hole, or having the long drive in their flight.

Also, on the first Wednesday of each month you have an opportunity to place a wager in our "Beat the Pro" contest. Whatever amount you wager, if your net score beats the pro you will get a gift certificate equal to double your wager. If your net score ties or loses to the pro, you still get a certificate equal to the amount you have wagered. You can’t lose!

The following are flight parameters for tee assignments:

Flight Tees Index Score
Championship Blue N/A Gross
A Net Blue 10.0 and lower Net
B Net Green 10.1 to 15.0 Net
C Net White 15.1 and higher Net

Visit our website for additional information on ERMGC Wednesday Play. www.ermgc.org

Hope to see you on Wednesdays. Support your Men's Club and hone your golf skills through friendly competition.

Rich Busby – Wednesday Play Chairman